December 19, 2012
 
 
Sen. Larson Announces Committee Assignments for Upcoming Session
 
Madison – Incoming Senate Democratic Leader Chris Larson (D–Milwaukee) announced today the Senate Democratic members of the standing and joint committees.
 
“Each member of the Senate Democratic Caucus has a unique perspective to bring to the table as we work to create family-sustaining jobs, increase economic development, and grow local businesses,” said Sen. Larson. “This diverse experience and expertise is crucial to building a better Wisconsin on behalf of those we serve.”
 
“My colleagues and I look forward to getting to work immediately on moving our state forward by pursuing common sense policies, fostering real bipartisan discussion, and prioritizing Wisconsin’s shared values,” said Sen. Larson. “We realize our state is facing abundant challenges and struggling to keep up with the rest of the nation. Now more than ever, it’s imperative that we work together as a team to move Wisconsin forward for all.”
 
The committee assignments for Wisconsin’s 2013-2014 Legislative Session are as follows:
 
Agriculture, Small Business, and Tourism (9)
Kathleen Vinehout (Ranking Member)
Dave Hansen
Julie Lassa
Lena Taylor

Economic Development and Local Government (5)
Julie Lassa (Ranking Member)
Lena Taylor

Education (9)
John Lehman (Ranking Member)
Tim Cullen
Nikiya Harris
Kathleen Vinehout

Elections and Urban Affairs (5)
Lena Taylor (Ranking Member)
Mark Miller

Energy, Consumer Protection, and Government Reform (5)
Dave Hansen (Ranking Member)
Mark Miller

Financial Institutions and Rural Issues (5)
Julie Lassa (Ranking Member)
Bob Jauch

Government Operations, Public Works, and Telecommunications (7)
Bob Wirch (Ranking Member)
Nikiya Harris
Jennifer Shilling

Health and Human Services (5)
Jon Erpenbach (Ranking Member)
Tim Carpenter

Insurance and Housing (5)
Tim Cullen (Ranking Member)
Jon Erpenbach

Judiciary & Labor (5)
Fred Risser (Ranking Member)
Nikiya Harris

Natural Resources (5)
Mark Miller (Ranking Member)
Bob Wirch

State and Federal Relations (5)
Tim Carpenter (Ranking Member)
Fred Risser

Transportation, Public Safety, and Veterans and Military Affairs (5)
Tim Carpenter (Ranking Member)
Dave Hansen

Universities and Technical Colleges (5)
Jennifer Shilling (Ranking Member)
Jon Erpenbach

Workforce Development, Forestry, Mining, and Revenue (5)
Bob Jauch (Ranking Member)
John Lehman

Joint Committee on Finance
Jennifer Shilling (Ranking Member)
Bob Wirch

Joint Committee on Audit
Kathleen Vinehout (Ranking Member)
John Lehman

Joint Committee for the Review of Administrative Rules
Nikiya Harris (Ranking Member)
Kathleen Vinehout

Legislative Council
Fred Risser
Mark Miller

Survey of Retirement Systems
Dave Hansen