April 7, 2020 Election Information
Voter Registration
As many of you know, Wisconsin's spring election is set for Tuesday, April 7th. If you haven’t registered to vote in your current municipality in the past, you will need to register in person with your local clerk between now and Election Day.
40th Assembly District Waupaca Polling Locations and Contacts
Waupaca County Clerk - Jill Lodewegen - (715)258-6200 - jill.lodewegen@co.waupaca.wi.us
Town of Caledonia – Caledonia Community Center - E9181 State Road 96, Readfield -Emily Miller - (920) 667-4773 caledoniatownclerk@gmail.com
Town of Dayton – Town Hall, N2285 State Road 22, Waupaca
Judy Suhs - (715) 258-0930 jsuhs@town-dayton.com
Town of Dupont – Town Hall, N11297 Town Hall Road, Marion
April Krueger - (715) 853-9092 townofdupont@frontier.com
Town of Farmington – Town Hall, E913 Prairie View Lane, Waupaca
Danielle Taggart - (715) 258-2779 clerk-treasurer@farmington-waupaca.com
Town of Fremont – Town Hall, E7403 US Highway 110, Fremont
Heidi Jacobson - (920) 446-2777 townfremontclerk@centurylink.net
Town of Harrison – Northland Lutheran Church, N9880 State Road 49, Iola
Fran Moen - (715) 445-3362 clerktownharrison@yahoo.com
Town of Helvetia – Town Hall, E2544 County Rd GG, Iola
Doug Hines - (715) 445-2478 (Clerk), (715) 445-4776 (Election Day only)
Town of Iola – Town Hall, 170 Depot St, Iola
Steve Madson - (715) 570-1058 stevemadsoniolatown@gmail.com
Town of Larrabee – Fox Valley Tech. College, 525 South Main Street, Clintonville –
Stacy Jepson - (715) 321-1331 sjepson@live.com
Town of Lind – Town Hall, N1315 Cty Road A, Waupaca
Colleen McCoy - (715) 252-2705 colleen.mccoy@townoflind.org
Town of Little Wolf – Town Hall, E6325 County Rd. N, Manawa
Jackie Beyer - (920) 596-2080 litlwolf@wolfnet.net
Town of Mukwa - Wards 1 & 2 – Town Hall, E8514 Weyauwega Road, New London Jeannette Zielinski - (920) 982-9890 clerk@mukwa.us
Town of Mukwa - Wards 3, 4 & 5 – Bean City Ballroom, N2505 Bean City Road, New London - Jeannette Zielinski - (920) 982-9890 clerk@mukwa.us
Town of Royalton – Town Hall, E6132 State Road 54, New London
Lori Rodencal - (920) 867-2550 royaltonwisclerk@yahoo.com
Town of St. Lawrence – Town Hall Annex, 507 Franklin Street, Ogdensburg
Gloria Rosin - (920) 244-7431 lawrence@wolfnet.net
Town of Scandinavia – Municipal Center, 349 N. Main St., Scandinavia
Brenda Mazemke - (715) 445-4024 townofscandiclerk@hotmail.com
Town of Union – Town Hall, E6592 State Rd 22, Bear Creek
Sharon Olsen - (920) 596-2632 townofunion@wolfnet.net - lsolsen@wolfnet.net
Town of Waupaca – Town Hall, N3514 County Rd E, Waupaca
Mary Colden - (715) 256-1450 clerktownofwaupaca@yahoo.com
Town of Weyauwega – Old Middle School, 310 East Main Street, Weyauwega
SoniaLynn Thede-Kramer - (920) 572-0318 townofweyauwega@outlook.com
Town of Wyoming – Grizz’s Bar & Grill, 120 N. Main Street, Big Falls
Kristy Opperman - (715) 754-5437 townofwyomingclerk@gmail.com
Village of Big Falls – Village Hall, 220 East Main Street, Big Falls
Amy Bazile - (715) 754-2907 villbigfalls@frontiernet.net
Village of Fremont – Village Hall, 317 Wolf River Drive, Fremont
Michelle McClone -(920) 446-2411 fremontvillage@centurytel.net
Village of Iola – Village Hall, 180 South Main Street, Iola
Betty Aanstad - (715) 445-2913 iolawi@tds.net
Village of Ogdensburg – Village Hall-Fire Station, 504 Main St, Ogdensburg
Cindy Prinsen - (920) 244-7483 villogdens@yahoo.com
Village of Scandinavia – Municipal Center, 349 N. Main St., Scandinavia
Renee L. Smith - (715) 467-0036 villageofscandiclerk@tds.net
City of Manawa – Municipal Building, 500 S. Bridge St. Manawa
Logan Hass - (920) 596-2577 cityhall@wolfnet.net
City of Marion – Fire Station, 128 West Garfield Ave., Marion
Mary Rogers - (715) 754-4604 mrogers@cityofmarionwi.gov
City of New London – District 1, Wards 9 & 10 - 1st Congregational Church, 110 East Hancock Street, New London - Jackie Beyer - (920) 982-8500
District 2, Wards 6 & 7 - Washington Center Activity Room, 600 West Washington St, New London - Jackie Beyer - (920) 982-8500
District 3, Wards 1 & 2 - (Outagamie County) American Legion Clubhouse, 840 E. North Water Street, New London - Jackie Beyer - (920) 982-8500
District 4, Wards 3, 4 & 8 - Trinity Lutheran Church, 709 West Beckert Road, New London - Jackie Beyer - (920) 982-8500
District 5, Wards 11 & 12 - Municipal Building, 215 North Shawano Street, New London - Jackie Beyer - (920) 982-8500 jackieb@newlondonwi.org
City of Waupaca – City Recreation Center, 407 School Street, Waupaca
Sandy Stiebs - (715) 258-4411 sstiebs@cityofwaupaca.org
City of Weyauwega – Weyauwega City Hall, 109 East Main Street, Weyauwega
Becky Loehrke - (920) 867-2630 bloehrke@cityofweyauwega-wi.gov
40th Assembly District Waushara Polling Locations and Contacts
Waushara County Clerk - Megan Kapp - (920) 787-0442 - Megan.Kapp@co.waushara.wi.us
Town of Aurora - W2319 State Road 21 (Town Hall – West of 21/49 Intersection)
Katie Reinbold - 920-361-0188 - townauroraclerk@gmail.com
Town of Bloomfield - W218 Main St. (Tustin Fire Station)
Jean Smith - 920-446-3368 - twnbloomfield@gmail.com
Town of Leon - N4819 County Road E (Town Hall – In Pine River)
Gary Sorenson - 920-551-0897 - ggehrbear@gmail.com
Town of Mt. Morris - N3137 21st Ln. (Community Center – St. Rd. 152 at Cty Rd. S & 21st Ln.)
Alan Anderson - 920-787-2580 - clerkmtmorris@yahoo.com
Town of Poy Sippi - N4398 Spring St. (Town Hall/Fire Station in Poy Sippi)
Sue Albright - 920-987-5522 - poysippi@centurylink.net
Town of Saxeville - W4022 Archer Ave. (Town Hall – Archer Ave. at County Road AE)
Theresa Szczublewski - 920-622-3807 - saxevilleclerktreasurer@gmail.com
Town of Springwater - W7033 County Road GH (Town Hall – Just Outside of Village of Wild Rose)
Vickie Sage - 920-622-3808 - Clerk.springwater18@gmail.com
Town of Warren - N1708 29th Ln. (Town Hall – 2 Miles East of Redgranite, State Rd. 21/29th Ln.)
Tom Monacelli - 920-566-4109 - tom21425@gmail.com
Village of Lohrville - 123 Park Rd. (Village Hall – ¾ Mile South of State Road 21 off Cty. Rd. EE)
Tom Monacelli - 920-566-4109 - tom21425@gmail.com
Village of Redgranite - 161 Dearborn St. (Municipal Building)
Christy Groskreutz - 920-566-2381 - clerk@redgranitewisconsin.com
Village of Wild Rose - 500 Main St. (Village Hall)
Lindsey Inda - 920-622-4183 - villageofwildrose@outlook.com
Poll Workers Needed
The State of Wisconsin is calling on residents willing to serve as poll workers in their home counties for the April 7th election to replace poll workers who are unable to serve due to health concerns and the COVID-19 pandemic. PLEASE consider helping out if you are able to do so! For more information contact your local clerk listed above.
Voting Absentee By Mail
Thursday, April 2 is the deadline to request a ballot be mailed to you. You can request a ballot be mailed to you online here. If you haven't voted absentee before, you will need to upload a picture of your photo ID. It's also important to include a phone number or email so the clerk can contact you if there is an issue with your application!
You will also need someone to witness your absentee vote by signing the outer envelope and providing their address. If you don't have someone to witness your ballot, please let my office know and we will help.
One final important note: State law requires that your absentee ballot be RECEIVED by the clerk by 8pm on Election Day, so make sure you get it back in the mail ASAP. If you don't think you can mail it in time, many municipalities have drop off options. Contact your local clerk with any questions.
Covid-19 Update
Click on the link below to get the most up-to-date document regarding the state’s response to COVID-19.
http://legis.wisconsin.gov/eupdates/asm40/COVID-19%20Background_3.30.20vFINAL.pdf