I have been a lifelong resident of western Kenosha County where I currently raise my two wonderful sons. I am a graduate of Wilmot High School and of UW-Whitewater, where I majored in Political Science. I was first elected to the Wisconsin State Assembly in 2000, making me the longest serving Republican currently in the Assembly. 

I have been a member of many committees during my time in the Assembly but have chaired three - Budget Review in 2003 and 2005, Ways and Means in 2009 and Joint Audit in 2011, 2013, 2015, and 2017. A common theme of these committees that I have taken to heart is reducing waste, fraud, and abuse within government. Below you will find additional organizations I have been asked to serve on in my capacity as Representative and those I am a part of at home. 

 

Appointments:

Governor Scott Walker’s Commission on Waste, Fraud and Abuse (2011)

Wisconsin Women’s Council (2003 – 2006)

American Red Cross – Bipartisan Legislators Organized for Outreach to Donors

Kenosha County Hazard Mitigation Planning Advisory Committee

National Conference of State Legislatures Budget and Revenue Committee

 

County Committee Memberships:

Racine County Emergency Management Planning Committee

Kenosha County Community Correction Committee

Kenosha County Local Emergency Planning Committee

 

Civic Memberships:

St. John’s Catholic Church – Twin Lakes

St. Alphonsus Catholic Church – Wheatland

Randall Fire Department Auxiliary

Powers Lake Sportmen’s Club

Twin Lakes Chamber and Business Association

Republican Party of Kenosha County

Republican Party of Racine County

Republican Party of Walworth County

American Legion Auxiliary, Twin Lakes Post 544

VFW Auxiliary, Bloomfield Center Post 5830

Burlington Area Chamber of Commerce

Southeast Wisconsin Council of Boy Scouts of America (2005 Council Member-at-Large)

Carthage College Advisory Committee for the Division of the Social Sciences

Senior Action Council, Kenosha

Ducks Unlimited

Kenosha Area Business Alliance (KABA)

 

Awards:

Wisconsin American Legion

  • 2007 State Legislator of the Year

 

Wisconsin Funeral Directors Association

  • 2006 Friend of Funeral Service Award

 

Wisconsin Farm Bureau Federation

  • 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2006 Friend of Agriculture

 

Dairy Business Association

  • 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2013, 2014  Friend of Wisconsin Dairy Industry

 

Wisconsin Builders Association

  • 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005 2006, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016 Friend of Housing

 

Wisconsin Manufacturing and Commerce

  • 2002 Working for Wisconsin Award

 

Wilmot Union High School

  • 2004 Hall of Fame Inductee

 

American Legion - Kenosha County Council

  • 2001 Honor of Appreciation (Kenosha County Law Day)
  • 1998 Certificate of Appreciation (Kenosha County Law Day)

 

Republican Party of Kenosha County

  • Republican Party of Wisconsin “Top County Award” (1998)
  • Republican Party of Wisconsin Campbell Award (1998-Present)

 

Other Awards:

Metropolitan Milwaukee Association of Commerce (MMAC)

  • Champion of Commerce – 2005-2006, 2007-2008, 2009-2010, 2011-12